Law & Policy / Public Policy Study 02 · Referendum Anatomy
Three ballots
in one.
On October 19, 2026, Albertans cast 2,070,634 ballots across 10 questions — passing all 5 immigration & voter-ID proposals, rejecting all 4 constitutional amendments, and voting 74.95% to 25.05% to remain in Canada.
Workbench Study ST-02 · Official Elections Alberta ballot counts (Oct 19, 2026) paired with Abacus Data (n=1,021) and Research Co. pre-vote (n=811) & exit-poll (n=601) demographic cross-tabs.
01 / The 10-question split
Voters said yes to provincial immigration & ID rules, no to constitutional amendments, and 3-to-1 to stay in Canada.
The October 19, 2026 ballot was not a single referendum: it bundled three distinct propositions, and the electorate split them surgically. Every non-constitutional immigration and voter-ID question passed (52.3%–59.8%); every constitutional amendment failed just below 50% (46.8%–49.8%); and Question 10 rejected commencing a binding separation referendum by nearly fifty points (74.95% to 25.05%).
■ Q10 Remain (74.95%)■ Q1–Q5 Passed (>50%)■ Q6–Q9 Failed (<50%)■ Against / Option 2
Official Elections Alberta ballot share voting Option 1 (Remain in Canada, 74.95%) vs. Option 2 (commence binding separation referendum, 25.05%).
🧠 Mental Map: § 2.1.5 Law & Policy / Public Policy ↗Five non-constitutional provincial policy questions on immigration caps, residency waits, fees, and voter ID — all 5 passed (52.3%–59.8% For).
🧠 Mental Map: § 2.1.5 Law & Policy / Public Policy ↗Four federal constitutional amendment questions (judiciary, Senate abolition, fiscal opt-out, paramountcy) — all 4 were rejected (46.8%–49.8% For).
🧠 Mental Map: § 2.1.5 Law & Policy / Public Policy ↗Share of the total electorate whose primary stated motivation is full separation (~18%), since 68% of Option 2 voters sought leverage or a vote.
🧠 Mental Map: § 2.1.5 Law & Policy / Public Policy ↗| Q# | Block | Question | For / Remain | Against / Option 2 | Total ballots | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 | Non-constitutional · Immigration & employment | Provincial control of immigration & job priority | 1,093,541 (54.64%) | 907,731 (45.36%) | 2,001,272 | Passed (non-binding) |
| Q2 | Non-constitutional · Social program eligibility | Restrict provincial programs to citizens/PR/approved status | 1,032,950 (52.32%) | 941,379 (47.68%) | 1,974,329 | Passed (non-binding) |
| Q3 | Non-constitutional · Residency waiting period | 12-month residency wait for non-permanent residents | 1,053,247 (53.05%) | 932,163 (46.95%) | 1,985,410 | Passed (non-binding) |
| Q4 | Non-constitutional · Healthcare & school fees | Healthcare & education fee/premium for non-permanent status | 1,007,376 (52.29%) | 919,120 (47.71%) | 1,926,496 | Passed (non-binding) |
| Q5 | Non-constitutional · Election law | Proof of citizenship required to vote | 1,083,647 (59.75%) | 730,033 (40.25%) | 1,813,680 | Passed (non-binding) |
| Q6 | Constitutional amendment · Judiciary | Provincial selection of King's Bench & Appeal judges | 832,386 (47.55%) | 918,241 (52.45%) | 1,750,627 | Rejected |
| Q7 | Constitutional amendment · Parliament | Abolish the unelected federal Senate | 898,093 (49.21%) | 926,950 (50.79%) | 1,825,043 | Rejected |
| Q8 | Constitutional amendment · Fiscal federalism | Opt out of federal social programs with full funding | 752,760 (46.81%) | 855,376 (53.19%) | 1,608,136 | Rejected |
| Q9 | Constitutional amendment · Paramountcy | Provincial law priority over conflicting federal law | 785,995 (49.78%) | 792,812 (50.22%) | 1,578,807 | Rejected |
| Q10 | Independence / Sovereignty process | Remain in Canada vs. commence binding separation referendum | 1,551,868 (74.95%) | 518,766 (25.05%) | 2,070,634 | Remain won 74.95% – 25.05% |
02 / How each demographic voted
Region, party coalition, age, turnout, and early mail ballots.
Remain won every region of the province — including Rural Alberta (57% Remain vs. 35% Option 2) — while Edmonton (77%) and Calgary (75%) anchored the 3-to-1 margin. The sharpest fracture ran straight through the governing United Conservative Party: UCP supporters split 52% Option 2 to 44% Remain, whereas NDP voters backed Remain 93% to 4%.
| Demographic group | Dimension | Remain % | Option 2 % | Undecided % | Turnout / identity note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Alberta Ballots (Oct 19) | Official Count | 75% | 25% | 0% | 2,070,634 ballots (99.98% rpt) | Elections Alberta |
| Edmonton Metro | Region | 77% | 17% | 6% | 41% say best days ahead | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
| Calgary Metro | Region | 75% | 19% | 6% | 48% say best days ahead | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
| Small Cities & Suburbs | Region | 62% | 29% | 9% | Red Deer / Lethbridge / Airdrie | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
| Rural Alberta | Region | 57% | 35% | 8% | 52% say best days ahead | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
| Alberta NDP Voters | Provincial Party | 93% | 4% | 3% | 84% strong attachment to Canada | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
| United Conservative (UCP) Voters | Provincial Party | 44% | 52% | 4% | 77% of Option 2 pool is UCP | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
| Federal Liberal Voters | 2025 Federal Vote | 95% | 5% | 0% | Likely voters | Research Co. (Oct 18, 2026) |
| Federal NDP Voters | 2025 Federal Vote | 82% | 18% | 0% | Likely voters | Research Co. (Oct 18, 2026) |
| Federal Conservative Voters | 2025 Federal Vote | 65% | 35% | 0% | Likely voters | Research Co. (Oct 18, 2026) |
| Ages 18–34 (Under 30 turnout 38%) | Age & Turnout | 64% | 24% | 12% | 21% open to US statehood | Abacus / Research Co. |
| Ages 35–54 | Age & Turnout | 67% | 25% | 8% | 15% open to US statehood | Abacus / Research Co. |
| Ages 55+ (60+ definite turnout 85%) | Age & Turnout | 73% | 23% | 4% | 6% open to US statehood; 71% dual attachment | Abacus / Research Co. |
| Early Mail-In Ballots (11% of electorate) | Voting Channel | 93% | 7% | 0% | 84% of Remain voters 100% certain | Abacus Data (Oct 2026) |
03 / Inside the two coalitions
Why a 25% Option 2 vote is ~18% actual separatism — and why Option 2 voters were the most optimistic.
Abacus Data and Research Co. exit polling show that neither camp was monolithic:
- Leverage vs. Exit inside Option 2: Only 32% of Option 2 voters named independence as their main reason; 23% wanted a better fiscal deal inside Canada, 22% believed Albertans deserved a direct vote, and 19% wanted to send Ottawa a message. Asked directly about an independent Alberta, support sits at ~18% province-wide.
- The 47-point Canadian identity gap: 76% of Remain voters feel strongly attached to Canada (and 51% to Alberta); among Option 2 voters, only 21% feel strongly attached to Canada versus 68% to Alberta. Still, 65% of all referendum voters call themselves “Canadians first, Albertans second” (versus 22% “Albertans first”).
- The age & optimism twist: Voters 60+ turned out at 85% (vs. 38% under 30) and held equal 71% attachment to both Canada and Alberta. Meanwhile, 18–34 voters were most open to US statehood (21% vs. 6% among 55+), and Option 2 voters were more likely than Remain voters to say Alberta's best days are ahead (59% vs. 44%).
| Coalition | Primary stated motivation | Share of coalition |
|---|---|---|
| Remain in Canada (74.95%) | Proud to be Canadian & want Alberta to stay | 39% |
| Remain in Canada (74.95%) | Object to the referendum happening at all | 29% |
| Remain in Canada (74.95%) | Separation is too economically risky or costly | 16% |
| Remain in Canada (74.95%) | Frustrated with Ottawa, but separation goes too far | 13% |
| Remain in Canada (74.95%) | Other / unsure | 3% |
| Option 2 · Referendum process (25.05%) | Want Alberta to become an independent country | 32% |
| Option 2 · Referendum process (25.05%) | Negotiate a better deal within Canada | 23% |
| Option 2 · Referendum process (25.05%) | Believe Albertans deserve a direct binding vote | 22% |
| Option 2 · Referendum process (25.05%) | Send Ottawa a message without leaving | 19% |
| Option 2 · Referendum process (25.05%) | Other / unsure | 4% |
The evidence desk
Sources, LaTeX paper, and downloads.
- Ballot counts: Elections Alberta official October 19, 2026 referendum count (Questions 1–9 at 97%–97.6% reporting; Question 10 at 99.98% reporting, 2,070,634 ballots).
- Demographic cross-tabs: Abacus Data Alberta survey (Oct 7–13, 2026, n=1,021, MoE ±3.1%), Research Co. final pre-referendum survey (Oct 16–18, 2026, n=811, MoE ±3.6%), and Research Co. provincial exit poll (Oct 19–20, 2026, n=601 referendum voters, MoE ±4.0%).
- Dedicated LaTeX paper: Read or download the compiled article at Public Policy: 2026 Alberta Referendum Paper & PDF ↗.